Cars & Vehicles

What is the best Scooter in Sri Lanka?

Scooters are the epitome of inexpensive and fast transportation; you want to weave through traffic. It can be a great mode of transportation for ladies as well as for gents for short travels or travel between cities.

If you are looking forward to buy a scooter and looking up the best scooters in Sri Lanka in 2021, look no further; we got you covered. 

TVS Ntorq

This is one of the most popular scooter bikes in Sri Lanka that is loved by gents and ladies alike. The 124.79 cc engine of the bike generates 95kmph maximum speed and also comes with some attractive premium features such as Android phone connectivity, GPS assist / Google map Navigation, Call and SMS alert. Price starting from LKR 90,000 for used and upto LKR 500,000 for a new TVS Ntorq

Yamaha Ray ZR

With a 125cc Fi blue core engine, the new RayZR is another attractive scooter that is famous among scooter lovers in Sri Lanka. It’s tough and sporty design gives it a sharp character while offering features including LED headlight, LED taillight and Bluetooth connectivity. Yamaha Ray ZR Starts at LKR 66,000/-

Honda Dio

Ensuring a 40-50 kmpl average fuel efficiency, the Dio comes with a 110-cc engine giving you a top speed of 83kmph. The model comes in a variety of colours, including Yellow, Red, Blue, Orange and Gray. Honda Dio, Starts at  LKR 50,900/-

Yamaha Ray ZR Street Rally

Featuring a sharp, sleek, and stylish look, this is a scooter for those who would like to move fast. With a 125cc Blue Core engine with Fuel Injection, Yamaha has designed and developed this model to give the rallying power of a Yamaha bike through a scooter. Yamaha Ray ZR Street Rally, Starts at  Rs 77,500/-

Suzuki Burgman Street

Comes in black, grey and white, this scooter is one of the best scooters in Sri Lanka to buy. It features a 124-cc / 8.58 bhp engine, generating a 100kmph top speed. Offering a fuel efficiency of 40 – 45 kmpl the scooter also comes with a 5.6 l oil tank. Suzuki Burgman Street -Price Starts at LKR 170,900/-

Yamaha NMAX 125

The bike features a 125-cc engine with 12 bhp with a top speed of 100kpmh. The scooter has dual-channel ABS for better safety and offers fuel efficiency of 40-45kmpl. Its elegant design comes in Matt Grey, Viper Blue and Milky White. Yamaha NMAX 125- Starts at LKR 550,900/- 

Honda PCX 125 Japan

The 124.9 cc engine of this impressive scooter offers a maximum power of 11.17 bhp at 8000 rpm and with a maximum torque of 11.56 Nm at 6000 rpm. Comes in 4 different colours; Red, White, Silver and Black; this is one of the best scooters in Sri Lanka in 2021. Honda PCX 125 Japan – Starts at LKR 530,000/-

ModelEngine Capacity (CC)Price
TVS Ntorq124.7990,000
Yamaha Ray ZR12566,000
Honda Dio11050,000
Yamaha Ray ZR Street Rally12577,500
Suzuki Burgman Street124170,000
Yamaha NMAX 125125550,000
Honda PCX 125 Japan124.9530,000

May it be a used or new motorbike, read our checklist to keep in mind when buying your first motorbike.

These scooters are definitely some of the best scooters in Sri Lanka to buy in 2021. When you are looking for a good deal, make sure to head over to ikman.lk for scooters for sale as we have the best scooter prices in Sri Lanka.

Facebook Comments
Receive Updates

No spam guarantee.

Tags

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close
Close