Pets & AnimalsTop & Best

Top Guard Dog Breeds in Sri Lanka

There are many guard dog breeds in Sri Lanka. Some you can find easily, some rare. What’s special about guard dogs is that they’re trained to stay vigilant and protect households and people while other dog breeds are mostly adopted as pets. You can find guard dogs to protect your family and home, while also receiving love and care like any other pet. Today, we will discuss guard dogs by breed and find where you can find puppies for sale in Sri Lanka. 

Guard dog breeds and prices 

BreedPrice range (LKR)*
German Shepherd20,000-35,000
Rottweiler45,000-75,000
Great Dane 25,000-45,000
Doberman Pinscher25,000-30,000
Bullmastiff65,000-95,000
Golden Retriever45,000-75,000
Cane Corso450,000-750,000
Cocker Spaniel25,000-35,000
Rhodesian Ridgeback20,000-25,000

*Prices are an approximation and subject to change


1. German Shepherd

German Shepherds are intelligent dogs with quick reflexes and good strength. They are excellent guard dogs for safety. From the guard dog breeds in Sri Lanka, German Shepherds are one of the most popular dogs by breed as they are caring and vigilant at the same time. Sri Lanka Police uses German Shepherds in many operations as well. German Shepherd price in Sri Lanka falls between LKR 20,000 to LKR 35,000. You can find German Shepherds for sale from pet shops or ikman Pets. 

German Shepherd

2. Rottweiler

Rottweilers are another one of the popular guard dog breeds in Sri Lanka. Their looks can be quite ferocious and threatening, therefore these dogs serve well for safety in households or commercial properties. Rottweilers cannot be easily tamed, and have to be well trained. They have a very powerful bite force, which makes them ideal as police dogs as well. As they possess an intense energy level, they need exercise and mental stimulation on a regular basis. Rottweiler price Sri Lanka varies from LKR 45,000 to LKR 75,000. Rottweilers for sale can be found from many pet shops in Sri Lanka and ikman Pets section. 

Rottweiler

3. Great Dane

Great Danes are usually quite large in appearance, and they even hold some Guinness records for their height and size. They have a calm, composed and friendly nature at most times, but can be aggressive if they sense danger. Because of this, they are excellent guard dogs to protect your family and home. Great Danes are safe to keep around children due to their caring nature, however, training and exercises are a must for these creatures. Great Dane price in Sri Lanka is around LKR 25,000 to 45,000. 

Great Dane

4. Doberman Pinscher

Dobermans are medium-large-sized domestic dogs and they are highly intelligent. They are an athletic breed that requires a lot of training and exercise to stay in good shape. Dobermans can run at incredibly high speeds, which means they can outrun your enemies too. One of the most popular guard dog breeds in Sri Lanka, they can be affectionate and protective, the best of both worlds. They are emotionally intelligent and known as the 5th smartest dog breed in the world. You can find Doberman puppies from various pet shops in Sri Lanka or use the ikman Pets section to find one. Doberman price in Sri Lanka ranges between LKR 25,000 to 30,000. 

Doberman Pinscher

5. Bullmastiff

Originally built as watchdogs for gamekeepers and poachers, bullmastiffs are companionable dogs large in size. They are silent in comparison to other guard dog breeds in Sri Lanka. They are massive in size and carry immense strength, which makes them ahead of the intruders. This breed is quite loyal and protective, and they seek care and attention, as well as some regular exercise. Even though bullmastiffs are enormous in size, they’re still fast enough to pass as one of the best guard dog breeds. Bullmastiff price in Sri Lanka is around LKR 65,000 to 95,000 in range. 

Bullmastiff

6. Golden Retriever

Golden retrievers are a crowd favorite. Although many would claim golden retrievers to be friendly in nature and peg them as just pets, these can also be trained as guard dogs. Golden retrievers are loyal, dependable, and caring creatures that heavily rely on human affection. Training them to sense and chase away intruders is not difficult though, as their aggressive nature comes out naturally when they sense a threat to their loved ones. These mid-large-sized dogs need regular maintenance and exercise to stay in good shape. Golden Retriever price in Sri Lanka for the puppies ranges between LKR 45,000 to 75,000 or even above. 

Golden Retriever

7. Cane Corso

Cane Corso breed might not be as popular or well-known as other guard dog breeds, but they’re surely good at what they do. The word ‘Cane Corso’ in Latin translates to bodyguard-dog. Their huge and ferocious appearance itself can drive the intruders away, and their strength and speed also contribute largely when you choose a guard dog to protect your family and home. Meanwhile, they are intelligent creatures who crave affection and attention, and a good amount of exercise. Cane Corso price in Sri Lanka varies between LKR 450,000 to 750,000 and even above depending on their growth and origin. 

Cane Corso

8. Cocker Spaniel

Cocker Spaniels are quite unimaginable as guard dogs due to their darling nature. They have endearing eyes, a shiny coat of fur, and long ears that make them look adorable. However, at times when their guardian or loved ones are at risk, the cocker spaniels do not hesitate to become the opposite. Their barks, bites, and speed put them ahead of their enemies. Cocker spaniels require thorough maintenance as they shed fur a lot, and tend to get sick often. Regular exercise and grooming are necessary to keep them in shape. Cocker spaniel price in Sri Lanka varies between LKR 25,000 to LKR 35,000. You can easily find many cocker spaniels for sale on ikman. 

Cocker Spaniel

9. Tibetan Mastiff

Said to have developed in Tibet, the Tibetan mastiffs are one of the uncommon guard dog breeds in Sri Lanka originally served as guard dogs for safety of livestock and property. Today, the role remains, while they are also being adopted as pets. They are massive in size and often look threatening to strangers and intruders. Tibetan mastiffs however remain loyal and caring towards their loved ones, and ensure that they are protected at all costs. They are sensitive and affectionate, and child-friendly. Once trained they can serve well as guard dogs. You cannot easily find Tibetan Mastiffs for sale, but you can import them under some circumstances.

Tibetan Mastiff

10. Rhodesian Ridgeback

Rhodesian Ridgebacks are large in size and look ferocious, easily scaring strangers and intruders away. While they can also be ideal pets for family, they are also excellent guard dogs for safety. Ridgebacks are one of the most popular guard dog breeds in Sri Lanka. Sometimes, humans use ridgebacks as hunting dogs as well, which comes in handy for the Police and special forces. You can find Rhodesian Ridgebacks for sale on ikman Pets easily. Rhodesian Ridgeback price in Sri Lanka varies between LKR 20,000 to LKR 25,000. 

Rhodesian Ridgeback

So there you have it. The top guard dog breeds in Sri Lanka you can find. These breeds vary in price and characteristics, so make sure you pick the right one. Some of these dogs are also the most popular dog breeds in Sri Lanka. There are many puppies for sale in Sri Lanka on ikman.lk. Stay tuned for more paw-some insights on pets.

 


Browse latest ads:
Beagle Puppy
Gampaha, Pets
Rs 25,000
Rottweiler Dog
Badulla, Pets
Rs 50,000
Labrador Retriever Puppies
Kurunegala, Pets
Rs 55,000
Siberian husky
Colombo, Pets
Rs 130,000
German Shepherd Long Coat Male Puppy
Matara, Pets
Rs 38,000
View all 5417 ads..

Dogs for sale in ColomboDogs for sale in Matara
Dogs for sale in GampahaDogs for sale in Kandy
Dogs for sale in GalleDogs for sale in Kalutara
Receive Updates

No spam guarantee.

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close
Close